Privacy Policy

Effective date: March 5, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how APIsec Inc. (“APIsec”) collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to the information.

1. Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to APIsec’s products and services, including applicable mobile and desktop applications (collectively, the “Services”), APIsec.com and other APIsec websites (collectively, the “Websites”) and other interactions (e.g., customer service inquiries, user conferences, etc.) you may have with APIsec. If you do not agree with the terms, do not access or use the Services, Websites, or any other aspect of APIsec’s business.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrate with the Services through the APIsec platform (“Third-Party Services”), or any other third-party products, services or businesses. In addition, a separate agreement governs delivery, access, and use of the Services (the “MSA”), including the processing of any data submitted through the Services (“Service Data”). The organization (e.g., your employer or another entity or person) that agreed to the MSA (“Customer”) controls its instance of the Services and any associated Service Data (the “Customer Instance”).

2. Information APIsec Collects and Receives

APIsec may collect, generate, and receive Service Data and other information and data (“Other Information”; Service Data and Other Information collectively “Information”)) in a variety of ways:

3. How APIsec Uses Information

Service Data will be used by APIsec in accordance with the applicable MSA, Customer’s use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. APIsec is a processor of Service Data and Customer is the controller.

In addition, APIsec uses Information in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating our Services, Websites, and business. More specifically, APIsec uses Information:

If Information is aggregated or de-identified so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, APIsec may use it for any business purpose. To the extent Information is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as personal data under applicable data protection law, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data.”

4. Data Retention

APIsec will retain Service Data in accordance with the applicable MSA, Customer’s use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law.

APIsec may retain Other Information for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This may include keeping Other Information for the period of time needed for APIsec to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

5. How APIsec Shares and Discloses Information

This section describes how APIsec may share and disclose Information.

6. Security

Security is critical to APIsec’s mission, and APIsec takes security of data very seriously. APIsec works hard to protect Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the Information APIsec collects, processes, and store, and the current state of technology. Given the nature of communications and information processing technology, APIsec cannot guarantee that Information during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others. When you click a link to a third-party site, you will be leaving our site and APIsec doesn’t control or endorse what is on third-party sites.

7. Age Limitations

To the extent prohibited by applicable law, APIsec does not allow use of our Services and Websites by anyone younger than 16 years old. If APIsec learns that anyone younger than 16 has unlawfully provided Personal Data, APIsec will take steps to delete such information.

8. Changes to This Privacy Policy

APIsec may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations, and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or APIsec may make changes to our services or business. APIsec will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. If APIsec makes changes that materially alter your privacy rights, APIsec will provide additional notice, such as via email or through the Services. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should cease interacting with the Services. Contact the applicable Customer if you wish to request the removal of Personal Data under their control.

9. International Data Transfers

APIsec may transfer your Personal Data to countries other than the one in which you live - generally, from locations outside the United States to the United States. APIsec deploys the following safeguards if APIsec transfers Personal Data from jurisdictions with differing data protection laws:

10. Data Protection Officer

To communicate with our Data Protection Officer, please email privacy@APIsec.com.

11. Identifying the Data Controller and Processor

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. In general, Customer is the controller of Service Data. In general, APIsec is the processor of Service Data and the controller of Other Information.

12. Your Rights

Individuals located in certain countries, including the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. Contact the Customer who controls your workspace for additional access and assistance.

To the extent that APIsec’s processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (or applicable laws covering the processing of Personal Data in the United Kingdom), APIsec relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. APIsec may also process Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, and you have a right to object to APIsec’s use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time.

13. Your California Privacy Rights

This section provides additional details about the personal information APIsec collect about California consumers and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA.”

For more details about the personal information APIsec has collected over the last 12 months, including the categories of sources, please see the Information APIsec Collects and Receives section above. APIsec collect this information for the business and commercial purposes described in the How APIsec Uses Information section above. APIsec shares this information with the categories of third parties described in the How APIsec Shares and Disclose Information section above. APIsec does not sell (as such term is defined in the CCPA) the personal information APIsec collects. Please note that APIsec may use third-party cookies for our advertising purposes.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information APIsec collects (including how APIsec uses and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.‍

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at privacy@APIsec.com. APIsec will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address. Government identification may be required. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

14. Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, you also have the right to (i) restrict APIsec’s use of Information that constitutes your Personal Data and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.‍

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and believe APIsec maintains your Personal Data within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), please direct questions to privacy@APIsec.com.

Once the United Kingdom is no longer a Member State of the European Union, if you are a resident of the United Kingdom and believe APIsec maintains your Personal Data within the scope of the applicable laws relating to personal data in the United Kingdom, you may direct questions or complaints to the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

15. Contacting APIsec

Please also feel free to contact APIsec if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or APIsec’s practices, or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights. APIsec will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

You may contact us at privacy@APIsec.com or at our mailing address below:

APIsec Inc.

845 Market St Suite 450

San Francisco CA 94103

USA